ANTIQUE BEDOUIN OR PALESTINE COSTUMES-OLD TEXTILES FROM CENTRAL ASIA AND NAGALAND-OTTOMAN FABRICS
ETHNIC DRESS AND CLOTHING
![]() ID #: 255
|
A splendid old
wedding Bedouin dress from the village of Chan Sheichun,
in North Syria.
Very similar in
design to the dress from Saraqueb, they differ by the choice of colours.
Excellent embroidery on dark
cotton. The motifs are often geometrical,
ressembling the forms of Bedouin jewelry. See a similar example in " The arts and crafts of Syria " by Johannes Kalter,
p.186-187. About 40 to 60 years old, embroidered
mainly in dark red silk with some white and yellow additions.
Decorated on the back and on the sides. In good conditions, no tears. but need dry cleaning. Measuring about 127
cm. ( 49.99" ) in height and 57.5 cm. ( 22.63" ) armpit to armpit.
SOLD
|
![]() ID #: 254 |
A great and very rare antique
underwear dress from Syria. Late 19th, early 20th century.
White cottom with superb crochet hand-work.
A wonderful sample of the artistic skilfulness
of the embroideresses. In very good conditions.
The height is about
102 cm. ( 40.15" ) and it measure ca 45 cm. ( 17.71" ) armpit to armpit.
SOLD
|
![]() ID #: 226 |
A superb old
wedding Bedouin dress from the village of Saraqueb,
about 65 km South of Aleppo in North Syria. The dresses of this village
are characterized by their large surfaces of red embroidery on dark
cotton and their finelly worked seams. The motifs are often geometrical,
ressembling the forms of Bedouin jewelry. These thobs were embroidered
at the origin by the young girls from the childhood and used at their
wedding. See a similar sample in " The arts and crafts of Syria " by Johannes Kalter,
p.185. About 30 to 40 years old, embroidered
mainly in red-orange silk with white, green, blue and yellow additions.
Decorated on the back and on the sides. In good conditions, no tears. but need dry cleaning
( white traces on the armpits ). Measuring about 126
cm. ( 49.60" ) in height and 66 cm. ( 25.98" ) armpit to armpit.
The circumference below is ca 200 cm ( 78.74" ). A great
sample !!
|
![]() ID #: 227
|
A wonderful old silk bath
cloth " Ikat " from Aleppo, in North Syria. Made of three
bands of textiles with different design, sewed together. Very old piece, in excellent
conditions, no stains and no tears ! Nice and small textiles dangles (
not visible on the pictures ). Early to mid 20th Century. See
more on these Ikat in " The Arts And
Crafts of Syria " by Johannes Kalter, p. 200 and 216. It measure about
260 cm. ( 102.36" ) in length and the width is 61 cm. ( 24.01" ). RARE !
|
![]() ID #: 232 |
A wonderful old
Turkmen silk woman's mantle, from Turkmenistan or North-East
Iran. Scarlet silk, painstakingly hand embroidered. This mantle is
heavily ornamented around the neck and down the sides. The ornaments are
made of mixed metals and are about all presents ( only one is missing ).
Some need to be tacked back onto the fabric. The russian fabric covering
some places can be easily removed. Circa 1950s, in very good conditions,
some ligth stains. Measuring about 100
cm. ( 39.37" ) in height and 54 cm. ( 21.25" ) at the
shoulders. The circumference below is ca 176 cm ( 69.29" ). A rare
sample !!
SOLD
|
![]() ID #: 201 |
A rare antique
Pitchwai Rajasthan North India, early 20th Century. Excellent
quality of painting, fresh colors and superb design. In good conditions,
but worn by places. Replaced on cotton support. Signature below rigth.
It measure about 80 cm. (
31.49 " ) in height and 70 cm. ( 27.55" ) in width. A
collector's piece !
Price : US$ 1100.00
|
![]() ID #: 251 |
A beautiful antique
white dress from the Quteife, in Syria.
Late 19th, early 20th century. Few embroidery and two cotton tassels. A
rare sample ! White cotton in good conditions, with some stains (
see picture no 7 ). See similar dress ( with embroidery ) and more details in
" The arts and crafts of Syria " by Johannes Kalter, p. 178.
The height is about
146 cm. ( 57.48" ) and it measure ca 70 cm. ( 27.55" ) armpit to armpit.
SOLD
|
![]() ID #: 209 |
A colorfoul old and
original dress from North Syria, probably Maaret en-Numan
region. About 30 to 50 years old. Here the choice of the colours is
different than in others places of the region. The embroidery
decorations of the dress are concentrated on the back lower part and on
the sides. In very good conditions, some dirt easy to remove. See
more on these dresses in
" The arts and crafts of Syria " by Johannes Kalter, p. 181 ss.
The height is about
135 cm. ( 53.14" ) and it measure ca 55 cm. ( 21.63" ) armpit to armpit.
SOLD
|
![]() ID #: 228 |
A lovely old silk bath
cloth " Ikat " from Aleppo, in North Syria. Made of three
bands of textiles with different design, sewed together. Nice and small textiles dangles (
not visible on the pictures ). Very old piece, in good
conditions, no tears. Some very small stains ligthly visible. Early to mid 20th Century.
These textiles are very difficult to photography and the pictures do not
give justice to the real colors. See
more on these Ikat in " The Arts And
Crafts of Syria " by Johannes Kalter, p. 200 and 216. It measure about
183 cm. ( 72.04" ) in length and the width is 87 cm. ( 34.25" ). RARE !
Price : US$ 150.00
|
![]() ID #: 250 |
A superb old
festive Bedouin women's mantle from the Oasis of es-Schune,
in Syria. Hand embroidered skirt, with red, green and blue silk threads
on black satin or rayonne. Dense cross-stich pattern. The embroidery is
wonderful. No lining at the
interior. The colors are more red than violet ( the pictures do not give
the real color ). About 30 to 40 years old and actually totally absent
in the bazaars. See similar sample in " The
arts and crafts of Syria " by Johannes Kalter, p. 182- 183. In good
conditions, clean and no stains. The heigth is ca 149 cm. ( 58.66" ) and
the width 53 cm. ( 20.86" ), armpit to armpit.
The circumference below is ca 164 cm ( 64.56" ).
SOLD
|
![]() ID #: 257
|
A fine old
Nomads tablet-woven belt tassels,
from Syria. TRhe tassels are decorated with silverd or gilt threads. The
belt is seriously worn by places. The heigth ( as on the pictures ) is ca
84 cm. ( 33.07" ) and
the diameter of the tassels is 2.9 cm. ( 1.14" ).
SOLD
|
![]() ID #: 256
|
An exquisite old
Bedouin women's mantle from the Oasis of es-Schune,
in Syria. Hand embroidered, with red, white, yellow and purple silk threads
on black satin or rayonne. Dense cross-stich pattern. The embroidery is
very nice. No lining at the
interior. The colors are wonderful but the pictures do not give
the real color . About 40 to 50 years old and actually totally absent
in the bazaars. See similar sample in " The
arts and crafts of Syria " by Johannes Kalter, p. 182-183. In good
conditions, clean, lightly worn. The heigth is ca 125 cm. ( 49.21" ) and
the width 62 cm. ( 24.40" ), armpit to armpit.
Price : US$ 200.00
|
![]() ID #: 252
|
A very nice old
festive Bedouin women's mantle from the Oasis of es-Schune,
in Syria. Hand embroidered, with red, white, yellow and purple silk threads
on black satin or rayonne. Dense cross-stich pattern. The embroidery is
superb. No lining at the
interior. The colors are wonderful but the pictures do not give
the real color . About 30 to 40 years old and actually totally absent
in the bazaars. See similar sample in " The
arts and crafts of Syria " by Johannes Kalter, p. 182-183. In good
conditions, clean, lightly worn, with a small tear in the border below,
not noticiable. The heigth is ca 124 cm. ( 48.81" ) and
the width 52 cm. ( 20.47" ), armpit to armpit.
ON HOLD
|
![]() ID #: 26
|
A rare old body cloth
from Sema or Chang Tribes in Nagaland, Northeast India. See
similar body cloth in " The Nagas " by Julian Jacobs, p. 276
ss. Black and red cloth decorated with cowrie shells and 28 dangles made
up of dark brown glass beads and copper pipes. In good conditions, with
some pieces unsewn. It measure about 134 cm. ( 52.75 inches ) by
95 cm. ( 37.40 inches ).
Price : US$ 240.00
|
![]() ID #: 221 |
A superb old Turkmen
woman's coat. Vintage handwoven silk and cotton fabric embroidered
in yellow with gilt threads. Decorated with two old coins dated 1356 (
1937 AD ). The interior is made of Russian printed cotton fabric. In
good conditions but worn by places. Need dry cleaning. A rare sample !
The height is about
113 cm. ( 44.48" ) and it measure ca 50 cm. ( 19.68" ) armpit to armpit.
|
![]() ID #: 262
|
A fine old
nomad silk and wool " milking apron " from Hauran, in
South-Western Syria. Dark red silk with black and white decorations,
with a tablet-woven belt attached. The tablet weaving is a very old
technics, used to make this sample. The pictures are showing the both
sides of the piece. The belt is ligthly worn by places but overall in
good conditions. The apron is fine, with some stains litghly noticiables.
Acquired before 1985. See similar sample and more details on the tablet
weaving technics in " The
arts and crafts of Syria " by Johannes Kalter, p. 208. The belt
measure about 205 cm. ( 80.70" ) and the apron 63 cm. by 32 cm. ( 24.80"
by 12.59" ).
Price : US$ 120.00
|
![]() ID #: 240 |
A beautiful nice old
Turkoman silk woman's mantle, from Turkmenistan or North-East
Iran. Red silk, painstakingly hand embroidered. Rich embroidery in
yellow, white and red threads. The sleeves are decorated and the sides
are also ligthly embroidered. Circa 1940-50, in very good conditions,
with a small stain below left. Need dry cleaning. Measuring about 102
cm. ( 40.15" ) in height and 55 cm. ( 21.65" ) armpit to
armpit.
Price : US$ 150.00
|
![]() ID #: 253
|
A beautiful old and big
Bedouin women's dress probably from the Oasis of es-Schune,
in Syria. High quality of embroidery on black cotton and great design.
No lining at the
interior. The colors are wonderful but the pictures do not give
the real color . About 40 to 60 years old and actually totally absent
in the bazaars. See similar sample in " The
arts and crafts of Syria " by Johannes Kalter, p. 182-183. In good
conditions, clean, lightly worn. Some fading at the end of the sleeves. The heigth is ca 147 cm. (
57.87" ) and
the width 75 cm. ( 29.52" ), armpit to armpit.
Price : US$ 180.00
SOLD
|
![]() ID #: 258
|
A superb antique
Bedouin nomads Abaye made of brown wool from Syria. Rare
sample, late 19th, early 20th century. These Abaye were worn by Bedouin
notables. The neck is embroidered in pink cotton or wool. Overall in
good conditions but worn by places with the tram is visible. See a
similar sample ( black ) in The Museum für Völkerkunde in Berlin and in " The Arts And
Crafts of Syria " by Johannes Kalter, p. 149. It measure about
103 cm. ( 40.55" ) in width and the height is 75 cm. ( 29.52" ).
VERY RARE !
Price : US$ 380.00
|
![]() ID #: 264
|
A nice old
nomad
women's tablet-woven belt, from Hauran, South-West Syria.
Fine design, complete with the cotton ends. Ligthly worn, but overall in
good conditions. A fine sample of the tablet weaving technics. See similar sample
and more details on the tablet weaving technics in " The
arts and crafts of Syria " by Johannes Kalter, p. 208 and 225.
Measuring about 220 cm. by 5.5 cm. ( 86.61" by 2.16" ), all
included.
Price : US$ 70.00
|
![]() ID #: 211
|
A wonderful antique mirror
bag from North Syria. Red cotton with meticulous embroidery.
Early 20th Century. The pictures show the bag front and back. See
more on these bags in " The Arts And
Crafts of Syria " by Johannes Kalter, p. 180. In very good
conditions, no stains or tears. It measure about 22 cm. ( 8.66" )
by 18.5 cm. ( 7.28" ). RARE !
Price : US$ 120.00
|
![]() ID #: 236
|
A very nice old
Turkoman silk woman's mantle, from Turkmenistan or North-East
Iran. Black silk, painstakingly hand embroidered. Rich embroidery in
yellow, white and red threads. The sleeves are decorated and the sides
are also embroidered. Circa 1940-50, in very good conditions. Measuring about 102
cm. ( 40.15" ) in height and 66 cm. ( 25.98" ) armpit to
armpit. The circumference below is ca 144 cm ( 56.69" ). An
excellent sample !!
Price : US$ 190.00
SOLD
|
![]() ID #: 208
|
A beautiful old
women's dress from North Syria, probably Chan Sheichun region. About
30 to 40 years old. The embroidery decorations of the coats are
concentrated on the back lower part and on the sides. An excellent sample of the artistic skilfulness
of the embroideresses. In very good conditions, some dirt easy to remove. See similar
dress and more details in
" The arts and crafts of Syria " by Johannes Kalter, p. 186.
The height is about
120 cm. ( 47.24" ) and it measure ca 63 cm. ( 24.8" ) armpit to armpit.
Price : US$ 190.00
SOLD
|
![]() ID #: 263
|
A beautiful old
nomad silk and wool " milking apron " from Hauran, in
South-Western Syria. Dark red silk with black, white, pink and blue
decorations, with a tablet-woven belt attached. The tablet weaving is a
very old technics, used to make this sample. The pictures are showing
the both sides of the piece. The belt is ligthly worn by places but
overall in good conditions. The apron is fine, with some stains litghly
noticiables. Acquired before 1985. See similar sample and more details
on the tablet weaving technics in " The
arts and crafts of Syria " by Johannes Kalter, p. 208. The belt
measure about 211 cm. ( 83.70" ) and the apron 60 cm. by 33 cm. ( 23.62"
by 12.99" ).
Price : US$ 130.00
|
![]() ID #: 230 |
A very beautiful old
wedding Bedouin dress from the village of Saraqueb,
about 65 km South of Aleppo in North Syria. The dresses of this village
are characterized by their large surfaces of red embroidery on dark
cotton and their finelly worked seams. The motifs are often geometrical,
ressembling the forms of Bedouin jewelry. These thobs were embroidered
at the origin by the young girls from the childhood and used at their
wedding. See " The arts and crafts of Syria " by Johannes Kalter for
more details on Syrian dresses. About 20 to 30 years old, embroidered
mainly in red-orange silk with white, green, blue and yellow additions.
In very good conditions, but need dry cleaning. No tear. Measuring about 132
cm. ( 51.96" ) in height and 56 cm. ( 22.04" ) armpit to armpit.
The circumference below is ca 198 cm ( 77.95" ). An excellent
sample !
SOLD
|
![]() ID #: 262
|
A beautiful and rare old
Turkoman ( ? ) hat, from Central Asia. Decorated with old white
glass beads and numerous small bronze bells ( whith the clapper still
inside ). A rare find !
The diameter of the hat is ca 20 cm. ( 7.87" ) and the height about
6.5 cm. ( 2.55" ). Weighs 822 grams ( 28.99 Oz ) !
Price : US$ 160.00
SOLD
|
![]() ID #: 266
|
A charming old
Bedouin
women's cosmetic flasks from Syria. Containing a small glass bottle.
One is complete with the tap, missing on the other. Some stains. The
violet one ( on the left on the first picture ) measure about 16.5 cm. (
6.49" ) in height and is 7.5 cm. ( 2.95" ) wide. Weighs 42 grams ( 1.48
Oz ). The red one measure about 18.5 cm. ( 7.28" ) in height and is 10.5
cm. ( 4.13" ) wide. Weighs 44 grams ( 1.55 Oz ).
Price : US$ 100.00
SOLD
|
![]() ID #: 235 |
A great old wild silk
and silk scarf or table cloth from Aleppo, in North Syria. Superb
cranberry-red wild silk and gold yellow silk. Very old piece, in good
conditions, some small stains not detracting the beauty of the piece. Early 20th Century.
These textiles are very difficult to photography and the pictures do not
give justice to the real colors. See
more on these textiles in " The Arts And
Crafts of Syria " by Johannes Kalter, p. 216s. It measure about
114 cm. by 112 cm. ( 44.88" by 44.09" ). RARE !
Price : US$ 160.00
|
![]() ID #: 224 |
A nice old
women's coat from North Syria. About
30 to 40 years old. The embroidery decorations of the coats are
concentrated on the side pannel and sleeves. In good conditions, some
white dirt, easy to remove. Need dry cleaning. See similar decoration on
the side in
" The arts and crafts of Syria " by Johannes Kalter, p. 176. The height is about
118 cm. ( 46.45" ) and it measure ca 60 cm. ( 23.62" ) armpit to armpit.
Price : US$ 120.00
|
![]() ID #: 244 |
A great quality old
women's coat probably from Qalamoun outskirts. About
40 to 80 years old. Superb embroidery work. An excellent sample of the artistic skilfulness
of the embroideresses. Overall in good conditions, ligthly worn. White
mark below on the back ( see pictures ). See similar
dress and more details in
" The arts and crafts of Syria " by Johannes Kalter, p. 175.
The height is about
120 cm. ( 47.24" ) and it measure ca 55 cm. ( 21.65" ) armpit to armpit.
Price : US$ 150.00
SOLD
|
![]() ID #: 237 |
A wonderful old silk bath
cloth " Ikat " from Aleppo, in North Syria. Great sample with
unusual length and original pink orange color. Made of three
bands of textiles, sewed together. Very old piece, in excellent
conditions, no tears or stains. Early to mid 20th Century.
These textiles are very difficult to photography and the pictures do not
give justice to the real colors. See
more on these Ikat in " The Arts And
Crafts of Syria " by Johannes Kalter, p. 200 and 216. It measure about
315 cm. ( 124.01" ) in length and the width is 76 cm. ( 29.92" ). RARE !
Price : US$ 220.00
|
![]() ID #: 229 |
A very nice antique
Syrian embroidered table-cloth. Late 19th, early 20th century. White cotton with
extraordinary quality of embroidery. Museum piece for collectors.
Stained as usual for these very old pieces, but this do not detract the
beauty of this sample. Reversible embroidery
( the pictures show the both sides ). See more on these pieces
in the Tareq Rajab Museum, Kuwait. It measure about 45 cm. by 45 cm. (
17.71" by 17.71" ).
Price : US$ 150.00
SOLD
|
![]() ID #: 261 |
A very nice old
Turkoman embroidered bag from Central Asia. Beautiful colour
combination and design. Worn from daily usage. The height measure about
22.5 cm.
( 8.85" ) and the width is ca 25 cm. ( 9.84" ).
Price : US$ 40.00
|
![]() ID #: 247 |
A superb old silk bath
cloth " Ikat " from Aleppo, in North Syria. Made of three
bands of textiles with different design, sewed together. Very old piece, in excellent
conditions, no stains and no tears ! Nice and small textiles dangles (
not visible on the pictures ). Early to mid 20th Century. See
more on these Ikat in " The Arts And
Crafts of Syria " by Johannes Kalter, p. 200 and 216. It measure about
190 cm. ( 74.80" ) in length and the width is 67 cm. ( 26.37" ). RARE !
|
![]() ID #: 259 |
A fine old
linen-cotton Nomad's or Peasant's dress from Hama, in Syria.
Geometrical patterns executed with the " plangi " technique ( a method
for dyeing with different colours ), looking like the design of
jewellery and ornamentation of ceramic used by Bedouins. This dress was
collected before 1970. See more on the " plangi " technique and similar fabrics in
" The arts and crafts of Syria " by Johannes Kalter, p.
194-197.
In good conditions, with a tear on the back, down, measuring about 5 cm.
by 7 cm. ( 1.96" by 2.75" ). The height is about
136 cm. ( 53.54" ) and it measure ca 61 cm. ( 24.01" ) armpit to armpit.
Price : US$ 140.00
SOLD
|
![]() ID #: 238 |
A beautiful old
woman's coat from Aleppo, in Syria. Purple textile embroidered ( see
the " flowers " ) with metallic ( silver ? ) threads. In excellent conditions. Early to mid 20th century. Need dry cleaning. See similar fabric and more details in
" The arts and crafts of Syria " by Johannes Kalter, p. 221.
The height is about
124 cm. ( 48.81" ) and it measure ca 55 cm. ( 21.63" ) armpit to armpit.
Price : US$ 140.00
ON HOLD
|
![]() ID #: 260 |
A fine old
Turkoman embroidered bag from Central Asia. Nice colour
combination and design. Worn from daily usuge. The height measure about
30 cm.
( 11.81" ) and the width is ca 20 cm. ( 7.87" ).
Price : US$ 35.00
|
![]() ID #: 246 |
A very pretty old silk bath
cloth " Ikat " from Aleppo, in North Syria. Made of three
bands of textiles with different design, sewed together. Very old piece, in excellent
conditions, no stains and no tears ! Nice and small textiles dangles (
not visible on the pictures ). Early to mid 20th Century. See
more on these Ikat in " The Arts And
Crafts of Syria " by Johannes Kalter, p. 200 and 216. It measure about
245 cm. ( 96.45" ) in length and the width is 60 cm. ( 23.62" ). RARE !
|
![]() ID #: 222 |
A rare old
coat for nomad or peasant women from Syria. Blue cotton fabric, in
good condition, just ligthly worn ( a small tear on the back, below ).
Early to mid 20th century. Need dry cleaning. See similar fabric and more details in
" The arts and crafts of Syria " by Johannes Kalter, p. 171.
The height is about
141 cm. ( 55.51" ) and it measure ca 44 cm. ( 17.32" ) armpit to armpit.
Price : US$ 150.00
|
![]() ID #: 265 |
A non matching pair of
beautiful old
nomad
women's tablet-woven belts, from Hauran, South-West Syria.
Fine design. Ligthly worn, but overall in good conditions. A fine samples of the
tablet weaving technics. See similar samples and more details on the
tablet weaving technics in " The
arts and crafts of Syria " by Johannes Kalter, p. 208 and 225.
Measuring about 212 cm. by 5.5 cm. ( 83.46" by 2.16" ) and 157 cm.
by 6 cm. ( 61.81" by 2.36" ), without the cotton threads at the ends.
Price : US$ 70.00
|
![]() ID #: 267 |
A fine old
nomad
women's jumper ( ? ), from Syria. Black folded cotton,
decorated with old glass buttons and five old ottoman silver coins,
dated 1296 ( 1879 AD ) and 1327 ( 1909 AD ). Two others gilded coins ( a
jewellery coins in brass gilt ) with a small hook are sewed on both
sides. One small triangular textile amulet ( worn, 5.5 cm. by 5.5 cm. )
is attached to the piece ( for these amulets see " The arts and crafts of Syria " by Johannes Kalter,
p. 97 ). Ligthly worn, one part below possibly missing, with a kind of
belt ( ? ) measuring 64 cm. ( 25.19" ). The height is about 50 cm. (
19.68" ) and the width circa 50 cm. ( 19.68" ).
Price : US$ 90.00
|
![]() ID #: 268 |
A beautiful old
nomad
women's tablet-woven belt with white and braun horsehair dangles,
probably from Hauran, South-West Syria. The belt is seriously worn, but
still complete. A rare sample, missing in many collections, not in
Kalter ! Measuring, all included about 88 cm. in height ( 34.64" ).
Price : US$ 90.00
|
![]() ID #: 269 |
A nice old
nomad
women's tablet-woven belt with white and braun horsehair dangles,
probably from Hauran, South-West Syria. The majority of the cotton belt
is missing, but still a rare piece. A rare sample, missing in many
collections, not in Kalter ! Measuring ca 36 cm. ( 14.17" ), without the
remains of the cotton belt.
Price : US$ 70.00
|
© 2001
Ethnic Silver