[ Home ]

BERBER  KABYLE  TUAREG AND AFRICAN JEWELLERY

 


ID #: B/127
A sumptuous antique silver Berber wedding anklet from Fès, in Morocco. Silver and silver gilt decorated with champlevé enamel. A Museum piece for collectors, in excellent conditions. Hallmarked 1310 H, circa 1892 AD, square hallmark " à la Tour " from Fès. Great quality of workmanship, certainly made by a master jewish silversmith.  See more on these Museum jewellery and similar sample in " Bijoux du Maroc " by Marie-Rose Rabaté and André Goldenberg, p 37. See too " BIjoux du Maroc, La Beauté Des Diables ", par Francis Ramirez and Christian Rolot, p.51. A similar pair ( not so beautiful ! ) was presented in auction by Christies ( no 316 ) the 18th december 2007 and estimated $ 29000.00 to 43000.00. The inner circumference measure about 28.6 cm. ( 11.25" ) and the interior diameter approx. 9 cm. ( 3.54" ). The front height is 6.2 cm. ( 2.44" ). Weighs 300 grams ( 10.58 Oz ).

 

Photo  1     Photo 2      Photo 3   

Photo  4     Photo 5      Photo 6      

Photo  7     Photo 8      Photo 9

Photo 10      

 

Price : US$ 7400.00  

 

 

 

 

 


ID #: B/122
A lovely pair of old silver Berber " Dewwah " earrings from Marrakesh, in South Morocco. Nicely chased and decorated with dangles, old silver coins and blue porcelain. The coins are dated 1321 from Hegira, about 1903 AD. Excellent quality of workmanship in very good conditions, well complete with the small chain. See similar sample in the Ghysel's Collection in " A World of Earrings ", by Anne van Cutsem, p. 21. They measure about 14 cm. ( 5.51" ) in height, including the dangles, and the width approx. 8.5 cm. ( 3.34" ). The small chain measure 19 cm. ( 7.48" ). Weighs 158 grams ( 5.57 Oz ).

 

Photo  1     Photo 2      Photo 3   

Photo 4      Photo 5     

 

 

Price : US$ 240.00  

 

 

 

 

 

 


ID #: A/197
A rare antique Berber silver box amulet holder from Aurès, in Algeria. These amulet holder are totally absent from the Bazaars from years and originals like this sample are very hard to come by. In  excellent conditions, ligthly worn. Early 20th century. An excellent piece for collectors !! See smaller and less rare samples in " Bijoux et Bijoutiers de l'Aurès " by Tatiana Benfoughal, p. 62 and in " Bijoux Berbères d'Algérie " by Henriette Camps-Faber, p.88. It measure about 7.6 cm. by 7.8 cm. ( 2.99" by 3.07" ) and the thickness is 1.9 cm. ( 0.74" ). Weighs 74 grams ( 2.61 Oz ). 
 

Photo  1     Photo 2      Photo 3   

Photo 4      Photo 5     

 

Price : US$ 290.00  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


ID #: B/133

A rare quality pair of old silver  nielloed Berber pendants from Tiznit or from the Akhsass Tribe, in South Morocco. See similar sample in " Bijoux du Maroc " by Jacques and Marie-Rose Rabaté, p. 56. Very good quality of workmanship. Old pieces are rare to find. Excellent quality of silver with nice patina. The hight measure 12.5 cm. ( 4.92" ) and the width is 6.8 cm. ( 2.67" ). Weighs 66 grams ( 5.29 Oz ).

 

Photo  1     Photo 2      Photo 3   

Photo 4            

 


Price : US$ 95.00

 

ON HOLD

 

 

 

 

 


ID #: A/143

 

 

 

 

A lovely and rare pair of antique silver twisted cable Bedouin bracelets from Egypt. These cuffs or barcelets were worn by Bedouins from the North Delta trought Sinaï and as far away as Palestine due their popularity. The design is less frequent than the one represented in many collections and very rare in pair. These samples are very old, presenting hallmarks from the ottoman period, with a later addition of egyptian hallmarks ( cat, 800 in arabic numerals and a letter for the year 1946-1947 ). Superb patina ! Ligthly adjustable. See similar sample in " Enchanted Jewelry of Egypt " by Azza Fahmy, p. 110. The inner circumference measure 17.3 cm. ( 6.81" ) and the space at the opening is 2.6 cm. ( 1.02" ). The height is 2.2 cm. ( 0.86" ). Weighs 154 grams ( 5.43 Oz ).   

 

Photo  1     Photo 2      Photo 3   

Photo 4      Photo 5     Photo 6

Photo 7         


Price : US$ 240.00

 

 

 

 

 

 


ID #: B/103
A elegant antique pair of silver fibulae  from south Morocco. Rare design, using old french coins dating from 1933. In very good conditions, about 80% of silver content. A great piece for collectors. Early 20th century. The height measure ca 12.8 cm. ( 5.03" ) and the diameter of the coins is approx. 3.4 cm. ( 1.33" ). Weighs 82 grams ( 2.89 Oz ).  
  

 

Photo 1     Photo 2      Photo 3   

Photo 4    

            

Price : US$ 170.00

 

 

 

 

 

 


ID #: A/194

A rare complete old Berber woollen head-dress from Central Anti-Atlas in Morocco. The decoration sewed on wool is made of silver enameled in green and yellow, partially worn in the center with silver and coral beads. An additionnal shell-fish embellish the piece. Complete pieces with the decoration still in place are extremely rare. The silver pendant measure about 7.9 cm. by 4.2 cm. ( 3.11" by 1.65" ). Total weight, including the woollen cap is 162 grams ( 5.71 Oz ).   

 

Photo 1      Photo 2      Photo 3

Photo 4     Photo 5    

 

Price : US$ 180.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


ID #: A/196


   

A wonderful antique silver Berber Kholkhal hollow anklet from Tunisia. A rare find, late 19th, early 20th century. Hollow, it's not heavy. Very nice chased design, with a fish, symbolizing the fertility and for protection against the evil. Ligthly battered on one side ( see picture ), overall in very good conditions. See more on these anklets or " kholkhal " in " Les bijoux de Tunisie ", by Samira Gargouri-Sethom, p. 116 ss. Missing in many collections. The inner circumference measure ca. 29.7 cm. ( 11.69" ) and the front height 3.1 cm. ( 1.22" ). Weighs 80 grams ( 2.82 Oz ).

 

Photo 1     Photo 2      Photo 3

Photo 4     Photo 5     Photo 6

 


Price : US$ 160.00

 

 

 

 

 

 


ID #: 161

 

A deliscious old small wedding or show Kabyle necklace from Grande Kabylie, in Algeria. Made up with two two rows of silver chains, separated by small circular silver beads vertically strunk and twelve pendants. These are enameled in blue, green and yellow and decorated with real red coral stones. The enamel is worn, few remaining. Early 20th century. Easy to wear and rare in this size. See a similar sample in " Bijoux Berbères d'Algérie " by Henriette Camps-Faber, p.60 ss. and  in the Ghysels collection " Colliers Ethniques d'Afrique, d'Asie, d'Océanie et d'Amérique " by Anne Lurquin, p. 36-37. It measure about 56 cm. ( 22.04" ) in circumference, including the cotton threads and the height in the center is 4.4 cm. ( 1.73" ). Weighs 102 grams ( 3.59 Oz ). 


Photo  1     Photo 2      Photo 3   

Photo 4      Photo 5     Photo 6

Photo 7     

 

Price : US$ 350.00

 

 

 

 


                                                        


ID #: A/146

 

A beautiful pair of antique silver Bedouin " Zar " earrings  from Egypt. Unusual quality of workmanship in very good conditions. About seventy to eighty percent of silver. Early 20th century. They measure about 9.6 cm. by 3.9 cm. ( 3.77" by 1.53" ) , all included. Weighs 46 grams ( 1.62 Oz ).

 

Photo  1     Photo 2      Photo 3


         


Price : US$ 120.00



 

 

 

 


ID #: B/136
   

 

 

A great antique silver enameled Kabyle " Tabbzmit " or fibula from Grande Kabylie, in Algeria. Superb design, with blue, yellow and green enamel in very good conditions, ligthly worn at the back side. Embellished with red bakelite cabochons ( the bakelite or celluloïd started to be used at the end of the 19th, to replace the coral, too rare and expensive and allow to date this piece back to this period ). The back side is graciously decorated and enameled too. Early 20th century. A Museum quality piece! See more on these fibulae and similar sample ( both more recents ) in " Bijoux Berbères d'Algérie " by Henriette Camps-Fabrer, p. 76 ss. and in the Ghysels collection " Colliers Ethniques... " by Anne Leurquin, p. 34-35. The diameter is 12 cm. ( 4.72" ). Weighs 290 grams ( 10.22 Oz ).  
 

Photo  1     Photo 2      Photo 3

Photo 4      Photo 5

 

Price : US$ 950.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

ID #: B/134
A great antique matching pair of silver chased Tuareg bracelets from Kel Ahaggar Tuaregs, in South Algeria.  Superb chased design, in excellent conditions, with an hold repair on one bracelet, not detracting the beauty of the pair. First half of 20th ventury. Very good quality of silver alloy. Ligthly adjustable, they are easy and confortable to wear. See similar pieces in " Magische Ornamente Silberschmuck der Tuareg ", Museum Rietberg, Zürich, p. 74. The height measure 9.1 cm. ( 3.58" ) and the inner circumference ca 22.3 cm. ( 8.77" ). The interior diameter is about 7.1 cm. ( 2.79" ) and the space at the opening is 3.2 cm. ( 1.25" ). Weighs 170 grams ( 5.99 Oz ).  
  

Photo  1     Photo 2      Photo 3

Photo  4     Photo 5      Photo 6 

Photo  7     Photo 8         

   

Price : US$ 350.00  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


ID #: B/137
A fancy old enameled Kabyle necklace from Grande Kabylie, in Algeria. Maillechort ( alloy of differents metals, at the imitation of silver ), decorated with dark yellow, green and blue enamel and embellished with real red coral cabochons. Early to mid 20th century, in good conditions. It measure about 74 cm. ( 29.13" ), including the cotton threads and the height in the center is 8.6 ( 3.38" ), including the dangles. Weighs 100 grams ( 3.52 Oz ).   

 

Photo  1     Photo 2     Photo 3

Photo 4      Photo 5     Photo 6

     

 

 

Price : US$ 170.00

 

 

 

 

 


ID #: B/138
A beautiful old silver enameled Kabyle hinjed bracelet " amesluh" from Grande Kabylie, in Algeria. Excellent quality of workmanship, with yellow, blue and green enamel, decorated with real red coral cabochons. Easy and elegant to wear. About 30 to 40 years old. The enamel is in very good conditions but ligthly worn by places. These pieces are actually totaly absent in the bazaars. See more on these bracelets and similar sample in " Bijoux Berbères d'Algérie " by Henriette Camps-Fabrer, p. 107 ss. The inner diameter is 6.1 cm. ( 2.40" ) and the height is 4.1 cm. ( 1.61" ). The inner circumference measure ca. 19.1 cm. ( 7.51" ). Weighs 110 grams ( 3.88 Oz ).   
 
 

Photo  1     Photo 2     Photo 3

Photo 4      Photo 5     Photo 6

 

Price : US$ 320.00

 

SOLD

 

 

 

 


ID #: B/135
A beautiful antique silver gilt Berber hinjed bracelet from Moknine, in Tunisia. Silver-gilt, filigree, enamel and glass cut stones. In good conditions, ligthly worn. Very good alloy of silver. The hinge system make it easy to wear. Early 20th century. See similar sample in the Ghysel's Collection in " A World of Bracelets ", by Anne van Cutsem, p. 27 and in " Les bijoux de Tunisie ", by Samira Gargouri-Sethom, p. 110. The inner circumference measure about 19.8 cm. ( 7.79" ) and the inner diameter approx. 6.3 cm. ( 2.48" ). The height is 3.7 cm. ( 1.45" ). Weighs 80 grams ( 2.82 Oz ).   
 

 

Photo  1     Photo 2     Photo 3

Photo 4      Photo 5     Photo 6

Photo 7    

 

 

Price : US$ 140.00

 

SOLD

 

 

 

 


ID #: B/125

 

 

 

A very pretty old glass, aluminum and stones Moor necklace from Mauritania or South Morocco. Consisting of black glass and aluminum beads, agates and carnelians, colored glass and resine, at the imitation of amber or glass. See similar sample in " Africa adorned " by Angela Fisher, p. 221. To be restrunk. It measure about 90 cm. in circumference ( 35.43" ). Weighs 134 grams ( 4.72 Oz ).   
 

Photo  1     Photo 2      Photo 3

Photo 4      Photo 5      

   

Price : US$ 140.00  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


ID #: B/131

 

 

 

 

A very rare set of antique silver pendants from the southern Red Sea area or Nubia. These piece were worn as a necklace with others elements. Worn by years of intensive use. About 80 years old. Excellent quality of workmanship. See similar sample in " Enchanted Jewelry of Egypt " by Azza Fahmy, p. 120. The heigth measure from 8.9 cm. to 9.5 cm., all included ( 3.50" to 3.74" ) and the width is ca 4.2 cm. ( 1.65" ). The thickness is 5 mm. ( 0.19" ). Weighs 36 grams ( 1.26 Oz ).
 
 

Photo  1     Photo 2      Photo 3

Photo 4     

   

   

Price : US$ 45.00  


 

 

SOLD


 

 


   


ID #: B/139
A wonderful old pair of silver enameled Kabyle hinjed bracelets " amesluh" from Grande Kabylie, in Algeria. Very good quality of workmanship. Dark yellow, blue and green enamel, embellished with real red coral cabochons. Easy and elegant to wear. About 25 to 35 years old. The enamel is in very good conditions but ligthly worn by places. Some of the small silver pearls are missing. The stem is recent. See more on these bracelets and similar sample in " Bijoux Berbères d'Algérie " by Henriette Camps-Fabrer, p. 107 ss. The inner diameter is 6.2 cm. ( 2.44" ) and the height is 6.6 cm. ( 2.59" ). The inner circumference measure ca. 19.5 cm. ( 7.67" ). Weighs 282 grams ( 9.87 Oz ).      

 

Photo  1     Photo 2     Photo 3

Photo 4      Photo 5     Photo 6

 

 

Price : US$ 720.00  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



ID #: A/114
A cheerful old aluminum and copper Peul " Sarogal " head ornament, from Niger. Beautiful chased decor still present. Early to mid 20th century. See similar sample in the Ghysel's Collection in " A World of Head Ornaments ", by Anne van Cutsem, p. 31. RARE !! It measure about 11.4 cm. ( 4.48" ) in height and the width is ca 6.8 cm. ( 2.67" ).  Weighs 8 grams ( 0.28 Oz ).   
 
 

Photo  1     Photo 2      Photo 3      

 

Price : US$ 140.00
 

 

 

 

 

 

 


ID #: B/107

A fine antique solid silver Berber bracelet from Meknès or Middle Atlas, in Morocco. Excellent piece worn by years of traditionnal use, with great silky patina. Very alloy of silver. Early 20th century. See similar pieces  in " Bijoux du Maroc " by Marie-Rose Rabaté and André Goldenberg, p 142-143 and 166. The interior diameter measure ca 6.6 cm. ( 2.59" ) and the inner circumference approx. 20.7 cm. ( 8.14" ). The height is 2.6 cm. ( 1.02" ). Weighs 156 grams ( 5.50 Oz ).  
  
 

Photo  1     Photo 2      Photo 3     


Photo 4 
   Photo 5   

       

Price : US$ 180.00

 

 

 

 

   


ID #: A/145

     

A beautiful pair of antique silver Bedouin bracelets from Nubia or Sudan. These piece were made and worn in Southern Nubia and by the Rashaida Tribe in Sudan. Solid silver not stamped, about 80 years old. The silver alloy is ca 80%. Great quality of workmanship, not frequent for this model. See similar sample in " Enchanted Jewelry of Egypt " by Azza Fahmy, p. 151 and in the Ghysels collection " A World of Bracelets " by Anne van Cutsem, p. 32. Superb patina ! The interior diameter measure ca 5.2 cm. ( 2.04" ) and the inner circumference approx. 16.2 cm. ( 6.37" ). The space at the opening is 2.8 cm. ( 1.10" ) and the height 2.6 cm. ( 1.02" ). Weighs 246 grams ( 8.67 Oz ).
 

 

Photo  1     Photo 2      Photo 3     

Photo 4     Photo 5     Photo 6  

 

Price : US$ 340.00




 

 

 

 


ID #: A/147

 

A superb pair of antique silver Bedouin earrings, sometimes used as pins to fasten the head veil and tob, from Egypt. Excellent quality of workmanship, symbolizing the name of Allah, in good conditions, with some small beads ligthly crushed. One small chain is a little shorter than the other. Each wear three stamps, one for the alloy of silver ( 600 ), the second repesenting a cat and one for the year. The marks indicate the years 1922-23 for one piece and the years 1924-25 for the other. Very rare with hallmarks from the period. They measure about 10 cm. by 4 cm. ( 3.93" by 1.57" ), all included. Weighs 30 grams ( 1.05 Oz ).

 

Photo  1     Photo 2      Photo 3  


Photo 4 
    Photo 5  

  

      

Price : US$ 150.00

 

 

 


 

 


ID #: B/130

 

 

 

A very nice silver Bedouin hinjed bracelet from Nubia or Sudan. These piece were made and worn in Southern Nubia and in the Rashaida Tribe, in Sudan. Fine sample with very nice patina, in good conditions. A very small old repair at the interior and worn near the rim, with small hole. The stem is recent and fit very well. Good alloy of silver. An excellent piece for connoisseurs ! See similar samples in " Africa adorned " by Angela Fisher, p. 277-279 and in " Enchanted Jewelry of Egypt " by Azza Fahmy, p. 133. The height is 5 cm. ( 1.96" ) and the inner diameter about 5.7 cm. ( 2.24" ). The inner circumference measure approx. 17.9 cm. ( 7.04" ). Weighs 146 grams ( 5.15 Oz ). 
 

Photo  1     Photo 2      Photo 3  


Photo 4 
    Photo 5 

  

 

Price : US$ 180.00

 

SOLD

 

 

 

 

 

 


ID #: B/109
A beautiful antique stones necklace from Sahara, probalbly Mali. Very old beads made of cornelain, agate, jaspe and glass. Easy and elegant to wear. Strongly restrunk. Some breakage and small chips not noticeable. The circumference, all included is about 80 cm. ( 31.49" ). Weighs 208 grams ( 7.33 Oz ).  
  

Photo  1     Photo 2      Photo 3   

Photo 4       

            

Price : US$ 220.00

 

 

 

 

 

 


ID #: A/163

 

 

 

A very nice and rare antique pair of Berber Fibulae from South-West Algeria. Made up with non-precious metal or maillechort. Superb and orginal design ! In good conditions but the loop of one piece was secured with copper wire, probably because the fastening was damaged. For collectors : these pieces are really hard to come by ! Early 20th century. They measure ca. 14.2 cm. ( 5.59" ) in height and the width is 8 cm. ( 3.14" ). Weighs 154 grams ( 5.43 Oz ). 
 

 

Photo  1     Photo 2      Photo 3   

Photo 4      

  

Price : US$ 190.00

 

 

 

 

 

 


ID #: B/111
A rare pair of old silver Bedouin anklets from Nubia or Sudan. These piece were made and worn in Southern Nubia and by the Rashaida Tribe in Sudan. Solid silver with a later addition of four egyptian hallmarks on each anklet ( 800 in arabic numerals ). Excellent quality of workmanship, with unusual and original design. See similar sample, but without the dangles, in " Enchanted Jewelry of Egypt " by Azza Fahmy, p. 150-51 and 173. The interior circumference measure approx. 24.8 cm. ( 9.76" ) and the space at the opening is 3.7 cm. ( 1.45" ). The thickness is 12 mm. ( 0.47" ). Weighs 378 grams ( 13.33 Oz ).
 
 
    

Photo  1     Photo 2      Photo 3

Photo  4     Photo 5      Photo 6

 

              

Price : US$ 420.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


ID #: A/186
A very nice antique silver Bedouin bracelet from Lybia. About 60 to 80 years old, excellent silver content, with lybian hallmarks. Great silky patina and quality. Ligthly adjustable and confortable to wear. The height is 3 cm. ( 1.18" ) and the inner diameter about 6 cm. ( 2.36" ). The space at the opening is 1.5 cm. ( 0.59"  ) and the inner circumference ( including the space at the opening ) measure approx. 18.8 cm. ( 7.40" ). Weighs 58 grams ( 2.04 Oz ).

 

Photo  1     Photo 2      Photo 3 

Photo 4      Photo 3    

 

Price : US$ 140.00

 

 

 

 

 


ID #: B/117
 

 

An exquisite and extremely rare pair of antique silver Bedouin bracelets from Fayum, in Egypt. Bracelets with this very original design can't actually be found in the bazaars and aren't repesented in Ghysels and René van der Star collections. These samples are about 80 to 90 years old but are not stamped. Worn on the corners ( see pictures ). Superb patina and craftmanship : they are made up with four strips of silver, separated but with the feeling that it's only one strip ! Very ligthly adjustable. The inner circumference measure 15.2 cm. ( 5.98" ) and the space at the opening is 2.7 cm. ( 1.06" ). The height is 2.5 cm. ( 0.98" ). Weighs 96 grams ( 3.38 Oz ).  

 

Photo  1     Photo 2      Photo 3 

Photo 4      Photo 5      Photo 6 

 

Price : US$ 210.00

 

 

 

 

 

 


ID #: B/121

 

A beautiful old silver Moor or Tuareg bracelet from Mauritania or South Morocco. Decorated with balls and very original design. Excellent quality of workmanship in good conditions with great patina. Old repair at the interior ( see pictures ). Very good alloy of silver content. Very confortable to wear. The inner circumference measure about 19.1 cm. ( 7.51" ) and the interior diameter approx. 6.1 cm. ( 2.40" ). The height is 26 mm. ( 1.02" ). Weighs 108 grams ( 3.80 Oz ).
 

 

Photo  1     Photo 2      Photo 3

Photo 4      Photo 5  
 

Price : US$ 130.00

 

 

 

 

 

 


ID #: B/140

A beautiful old silver enameled Kabyle pendant or brooch from Grande Kabylie, in Algeria. Very nice and original design, with blue, yellow and green enamel in very good conditions, embellished with real red coral beads. The back side show trace of a former clip. The loop up is a recent addition. Mid 20th century. See more on these fibulae or brooch in " Bijoux Berbères d'Algérie " by Henriette Camps-Fabrer, p. 76 ss. The height is 13.2 cm. ( 5.19" ) and the width 10 cm. ( 3.93" ). Weighs 132 grams ( 4.65 Oz ).  
 
 

Photo  1     Photo 2      Photo 3

Photo 4  


    

Price : US$ 320.00

 

 

 

 

 

  

 


ID #: A/122

A very nice antique silver amulet " foulet Khamza  " from Marrakech, in  South Morocco. Fine sample in good conditions, showing age and wear overall. These amulets, symbolizing the hand of Fatima, were a protection against the evil eye. Decorated on both sides and hallmarked Marrakech, 1340 from Hegira ( 1921 AD ). See similar sample and more on these amulets in " Bijoux du Maroc " by Marie-Rose Rabaté and André Goldenberg, p 195-197. It measure about 11 cm. by 9.1 cm. ( 4.33" by 3.58" ). Weighs 64 grams ( 2.25 Oz ).   

 

Photo  1     Photo 2      Photo 3     

 

Price : US$ 110.00

 


 

 

 


ID #: B/115

A superb antique silver Berber bracelet from Tunisia. Early 20th century, with three hallmarks almost totally worn, probably the signature of the silversmith. Worn by years of intensive use it's ligthly irregular in size. A small chips in the middle. Sterling silver, very ligthly flexible and adjustable. See a similar sample in " A World of Bracelets " by Anne van Cutsem, p. 28 and in " Les bijoux de Tunisie ", by Samira Gargouri-Sethom, p. 107. The inner diameter is 6.1 cm. ( 2.40" ) across and the height is 3.1 cm. ( 1.22" ). The space at the opening is 1 cm. ( 0.39"  ) and the inner circumference measure ca. 19.3 cm. ( 7.59" ). Weighs 102 grams ( 3.59 Oz ).   
 


Photo  1     Photo 2      Photo 3     


Photo 4      Photo 5 

 

Price : US$ 160.00

 

 

 

 

 

 


ID #: A/128

A beautiful old bronze / brass bracelet currency probably from Nigeria. These bracelets were used for major transactions.  Early to mid 20th century. In excellent conditions with nice patina. The inner circumference measure about 18.5 cm. ( 7.28" ) and the inner diameter approx. 5.9 cm. ( 2.32" ). The height is 4.1 cm. ( 1.61" ). Weighs 1226 grams ( 43.24 Oz ). 

 

Photo  1     Photo 2      Photo 3

Photo 4      


 

Price : US$ 110.00

 

 

 

 


ID #: B/113
A beautiful old silver chased Tuareg cross from the tribe of Tahoua. Good alloy of silver with traditionnal chased design on both sides. The pictures are showing the both sides of the cross. The design is very well preserved, just nicely worn. Very thin : about 1 mm. ( 0.03" ). OLD AND AUTHENTIC !! See similar sample in " Magische Ornamente-Silberchmuck der Tuareg ", Museum Rietberg, Zürich, p. 57 and in " Africa adorned " by Angela Fisher, p. 210-211. It measure about 7.8 cm. ( 3.07" ) in height and is 4.6 cm. ( 1.81" ) wide. Weighs 10 grams ( 0.35 Oz ).

 

Photo  1     Photo 2     

 

Price : US$ 55.00

 

SOLD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


ID #: A/171
A very pretty antique pair of silver Berber Fibulae from South-West Algeria. Very good alloy of silver. In good conditions, nicely worn. I don not clean the back side. Rare ! First half of the 20th century. They measure ca. 14.8 cm. ( 5.82" ) in height and the width is 8.5 cm. ( 3.34" ). Weighs 110 grams ( 3.88 Oz ). 
 

 

Photo  1     Photo 2      Photo 3   

Photo 4      Photo 5 

  

Price : US$ 320.00

 

 

 

 

 

 


ID #: 154

 

 

A fine old bronze Senufo anklet from Ivory Coast. An excellent piece for collectors ! As often, one end is broken ( the only way to take it out of the  ankle ). See similar sample in the Ghysel's Collection in " A World of Bracelets ", by Anne van Cutsem, p. 52. It measure about 18 cm. ( 7.08" ) in length and 10 cm. ( 3.93" ) in height. Weighs 520 grams ( 18.34 Ounces ). 

 

Photo  1     Photo 2      Photo 3

Photo 4      Photo 5

 

Price : US$ 120.00

 

    

 


ID #: A/124
 


 

An excellent quality silver chased Tuareg or Moor " Kitab " or amulet from Mauritania or South Morocco. Very good alloy of silver, decorated with five small silver pearls. The back is made up with brass. One small copper end is missing, below rigth. It measure about 7.3 cm. ( 2.87" ) in height and the width is 5.8 cm. ( 2.28" ). Weighs 28 grams ( 0.98 Oz ).

 

Photo  1     Photo 2     

 

Price : US$ 90.00

 

 

 

 

   
 


ID #: A/149

 

A rare and beautiful  Tuareg or Moor pendant from Mauritania or South Morocco. Made up with silver coins, glass and shell-fish. All the silver coins are islamic, about 1880-1910 AD. This sample is in good conditions, but a  small glass bead is missing. Probably early 20th century. Small repair on the leather thread. See similar sample in the Ghysel's Collection in " A World of Head Ornaments ", by Anne van Cutsem, p. 30. It measure about 9.1 cm. ( 3.58" ) in height and the width is 5.1 cm. ( 2.00" ). Weighs 48 grams ( 1.69 Oz ).   

 

Photo  1     Photo 2      Photo 3

 

  
Price : US$ 120.00

 

 

 

 

 


ID #: B/123
A very very rare pair of antique silver Tuareg decorations, from South Algeria. Missing in many collections, these pieces are totally absent in the souks or bazaars. All the dangles are missing on one piece, only two on the other. A rare find for collectors but it would make a central point drawing admiration in a necklace project. Not clean, just in the same way I found them. The height of the complete piece is 11.2 cm. ( 4.40" ), including the dangles and the diameter below measure ca 4 cm. ( 1.57"). The other decoration measure 5.5 cm in height ( 2.16" ) and the diameter below is ca 4.1 cm. ( 1.61" ). Total weight is 84 grams ( 2.96 Oz ).
 

Photo  1     Photo 2      Photo 3

Photo  4    

 

Price : US$ 210.00

 

 

 

 

 


ID #: A/156
A very original old iron and copper divination bangle from Burkina Faso. These bracelets or bangle seem be used for display on altars, rather than worn. Early to mid 20th century. In excellent conditions with nice patina. The pictures show both sides. See similar sample in the Ghysels collection " A World of Bracelets " by Anne van Cutsem, p. 65. The inner diameter measure about 7.5 cm. ( 2.95" ) and the height of the seated figures ca. 3.7 cm. ( 1.45" ). Weighs 76 grams ( 2.68 Oz ). 

 

Photo  1     Photo 2      Photo 3

Photo 4      


 

Price : US$ 120.00

 

 

 

 

 


ID #: B/126
A great pair of antique solid silver Berber " khalkhal" or bracelet from Meknès or Fez, in Morocco. Excellent craftmanship with original and rare design. About 70 to 80 % of silver. Nicely worn by years of traditionnal use, with great silky patina. Early 20th century. See similar pieces  in " Bijoux du Maroc " by Marie-Rose Rabaté and André Goldenberg, p 158. The inner circumference measure approx. 20.5 cm. ( 8.07" ) and the space at the opening 3.5 cm. ( 1.37" ). The height is 2.3 cm. ( 0.90" ). Weighs 664 grams ( 23.42 Oz ).  

 

Photo  1     Photo 2     Photo 3

    

 

Price : US$ 690.00

 

SOLD

 

 

 


ID #: B/132

A very nice old silver chased Tuareg Talisman, probably Kel Iforas, in Mali. Very nice design, in good conditions. Two small ends are missing on the left of the piece. The back side is made up of copper. Good alloy of silver. See similar pieces in " Magische Ornamente Silberschmuck der Tuareg ", Museum Rietberg, Zürich, p. 39. It measure about 8 cm. by 7.7 cm. ( 3.14" by 3.03" ). Weighs 38 grams ( 1.34 Oz ). 

 

Photo  1     Photo 2      Photo 3

     

Price : US$ 85.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


ID #: B/114

 

A fine old silver chased Tuareg cross from the Tahoua region. Good alloy of silver with traditionnal chased design on both sides. The pictures are showing the both sides of the cross. The design is worn but still well present. Very thin : about 1 mm. ( 0.03" ). OLD AND AUTHENTIC !! See similar sample in " Magische Ornamente-Silberchmuck der Tuareg ", Museum Rietberg, Zürich, p. 57 and in " Africa adorned " by Angela Fisher, p. 210-211. It measure about 8 cm. ( 3.14" ) in height and is 4.8 cm. ( 1.88" ) wide. Weighs 10 grams ( 0.35 Oz ).
 

Photo  1     Photo 2     

  


Price : US$ 55.00

 

 

 

 

 

 


ID #: A/181
A great and rare antique silver chased Berber anklet or bracelet from East Morocco or West Algeria. Unusual and beautiful design in superb conditions, deliciously worn. Good alloy of silver containing copper. An excellent piece for collectors and easy to wear. Early 20th century. Superb patina. See more on these bracelets and others samples in " Bijoux du Maroc " by Marie-Rose Rabaté and André Goldenberg, p 158. The interior diameter measure ca 7.3 cm. ( 2.87" ) and the inner circumference approx. 22.9 cm. ( 9.01" ). The height is 3.7 cm. ( 1.45" ) and the space at the opening 2.6 cm. ( 1.02" ). Weighs 268 grams ( 9.45 Oz ).  
    

Photo  1     Photo 2    Photo 3

Photo  4     Photo 5    Photo 6

 

Price : US$ 285.00

 

SOLD

 

 

 

 

 

 


ID #: A/158
A fine and well crafted old Berber hinjed bracelet from Aït Ouaouzguit, in Morocco. Filigree work decorated with real coral and turquoise stones and wax or painting. Non-precious metal. See similar piece in " Bijoux du Maroc " by Jacques and Marie-Rose Rabaté ", p.126 and in the Ghysels collection " A World of Bracelets " by Anne van Cutsem, p. 22. The height is 2.6 cm. ( 1.02" ) and the inner diameter about 5.6 cm. ( 2.20" ). The inner circumference measure approx. 17.6 cm. ( 6.92" ). Weighs 62 grams ( 2.18 Oz ). 
 

Photo  1     Photo 2      Photo 3     


Photo 4 
    Photo 5  

 

Price : US$ 120.00  

 

 

 

 

 


ID #: A/187
A fine old silver enamelled Berber pendant from Tiznit region, in South Morocco. Yellow, green and blue enamel on very good silver alloy. Ideal for necklace project. A very good sample in nice conditions. It measure about 6.1 cm. by 5.3 cm. ( 2.40" by 2.08" ). Weighs 46 grams ( 1.69 Oz ).

 

Photo  1     Photo 2      

 

 

Price : US$ 90.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


ID #: B/128
A superb old silver twisted Fulani ring or pendant from Mali. OLD AND AUTHENTIC, NOT A RECENT COPY ! Very good silver alloy and fine patina. See similar rings in " A World of Rings " by Anne Van Cutsem, p. 55. American size is 12 1/4 and french size is 28. The diameter is 21 mm. ( 0.82" ) and inner circumference 68 mm. ( 2.67"). The thickness is 8 mm. ( 0.31" ). Weighs 38 grams ( 1.34 Oz ).

 

Photo  1     Photo 2       Photo 3     

Photo 4   

 

Price : US$ 95.00

 

SOLD

 

 

 

 


ID #: B/106
A fine old silver Talisman ou Marabout ring from Mali or Niger. Very good silver alloy. Original pieces like this are very scarse on the markets. See similar rings in " A World of Rings " by Anne Van Cutsem, p. 52. Measuring about 2.8 cm. by 2.9 cm. ( 1.10" by 1.14" ). American size is 12 1/4 and french size is 28. The diameter is 21 mm. ( 0.82" ) and inner circumference 68 mm. ( 2.67"). Weighs 12 grams ( 0.42 Oz ).
 

Photo  1     Photo 2      Photo 3

Photo 4    

 

Price : US$ 110.00

 

 

 

 

 

 


ID #: B/129
An exquisite old silver Fulani ring or pendant from Mali. OLD AND AUTHENTIC, NOT A RECENT COPY ! Very good silver alloy and beautiful patina. See similar rings in " A World of Rings " by Anne Van Cutsem, p. 55. American size is 12 1/2 and french size is 29. The diameter is 22 mm. ( 0.86" ) and inner circumference 69 mm. ( 2.71"). The thickness is 7 mm. ( 0.27" ). Weighs 36 grams ( 1.55 Oz ).).
 

Photo  1     Photo 2      Photo 3

Photo 4

 

 

Price : US$ 85.00

 

SOLD

 

 

 

 

 

   

Contact

How to order  Shipping

Terms & conditions

© 2004 Ethnic Silver